cache‎ > ‎

Top 200 church blogs 2012

via  http://churchrelevance.com/resources/top-church-blogs/

TOP 200 CHURCH BLOGS as of April 9, 2012

 

NAMEAUTHORalexa rankcompete visitorsgoogle pagerankgoogle readeropen site explorer
1Between Two WorldsJustin Taylor27,290129,74155,347135,000
2Michael HyattMichael Hyatt20,36780,25655,383105,000
3Faith & ReasonCathy Lynn Grossman34112,506,374783767,666
4Tim ChalliesTim Challies54,67739,27259,700169,000
5Fr. Z’s BlogJohn Zuhlsdorf130,83840,346510,12988,364
6Stuff Christians LikeJon Acuff63,18229,10758,24058,293
7GetReligionVarious249,40339,05562,780119,000
8Dr. Albert MohlerAlbert Mohler207,18330,23953,40699,648
9DeYoung, Restless, and ReformedKevin DeYoung27,290129,74143,02087,365
10The ResurgenceVarious72,03955,51646,05299,495
11The Gospel Coalition BlogVarious27,290129,74143,96440,559
12Ligonier MinistriesVarious45,873105,12444,38053,386
13Desiring GodVarious28,148191,637416,80928,784
14Internet MonkVarious317,31517,77152,29589,991
15Tullian TchividjianTullian Tchividjian27,290129,74141,16035,575
16Christianity Today Live BlogVarious21,19950,122684618,366
16Pure ChurchThabiti Anyabwile27,290129,741481152,152
189MarksVarious171,95121,31242,32255,385
19Don MillerDon Miller221,58112,232412,74545,100
20Rachel Held EvansRachel Held Evans117,72539,69242,59132,331
21Compassion InternationalVarious53,13515,85151,01923,530
21PyromaniacsVarious269,23711,28744,06395,877
23Ed StetzerEd Stetzer222,15913,74151,50030,939
24Christ is Deeper StillRay Ortlund27,290129,741490030,479
25Acts 29Scott Thomas473,39310,48251,77054,028
25Ragamuffin SoulCarlos Whittaker259,54417,22242,18442,472
27Out of UrVarious494,96012,644695649,029
28SwerveVarious49,6523,14552,46743,922
29Ron EdmondsonRon Edmondson261,93216,19641,52126,884
30Parchment and PenMichael Patton349,72816,99942,21624,187
31Church RelevanceKent Shaffer314,87915,20842,77920,729
32Ministry to ChildrenVarious107,153222,768461719,321
33High Calling BlogsVarious162,97714,793621565,422
34Church Marketing SucksVarious460,2167,508584141,744
35Standing on my HeadDwight Longnecker848,4297,09451,90748,145
36Steven FurtickSteven Furtick601,2089,71543,14439,092
37John C. MaxwellJohn C. Maxwell463,4845,01442,81241,718
38Worship MattersBob Kauflin673,6886,12042,61056,450
39Perry NoblePerry Noble581,0184,61342,91647,220
40Tall Skinny KiwiAndrew Jones664,9843,07951,70143,990
41Jesus CreedScot McKnight8,191415,86201,36341,750
42EvangelVarious90,62658,598611115,497
43Brian McLarenBrian McLaren1,377,2356,27952,02137,077
44Call & ResponseVarious401,88111,272648211,789
45Reformation 21Various342,94712,21233,87335,942
46Dallas News Religion BlogVarious6,3407,54052738,845
47Stuff Fundies LikeDarrell357,24310,89055119,982
48Take Your Vitamin ZZach Nielsen537,6334,12141,11837,401
49Gifted for LeadershipVarious241,13711,908613417,858
50Adrian WarnockAdrian Warnock802,2184,60841,42130,743
51nakedpastorDavid Hayward490,6846,689452723,353
52Without WaxPete Wilson452,0723,358467640,014
53ApprisingKen Silva182,32937,547367123,187
54ChurchLeaders.comVarious45,149120,67842388,630
55Christian NightmaresAnonymous468,8102,597593715,415
56The Gospel-Driven ChurchJared Wilson932,4816,61541,51119,176
57Believe It or NotKate Shellnutt2,196849,4285297,502
58Peter J. LeithartPeter J. Leithart2,425,6223,06355,52442,015
59Mark DriscollMark Driscoll152,39621,11749953,095
60Kingdom PeopleTrevin Wax27,290129,74141,0050
61People of the Second ChanceVarious763,9594,530591411,314
62The Museum of IdolatryChris Rosebrough846,0954,55541,03418,028
63CatablogVarious284,9907,65842,0583,688
64XXXchurchCraig Gross225,60511,0195725,922
65Glory to God for All ThingsFather Stephen1,881,3084,46551,62314,545
66Blogging TheologicallyAaron Armstrong375,4026,17347137,832
67Blog and MablogDoug Wilson343,9969,62249738,917
68The Cartoon BlogDave Walker907,7502,744549026,175
69Big is the New SmallScott Williams405,0463,377439119,690
70Todd RhoadesTodd Rhoades504,1057,28841,5134,495
71Mark BattersonMark Batterson914,6533,933444041,124
72Here I BlogMark174,4034,401513910,046
73Vintage FaithDan Kimball1,466,0892,68251,64414,127
74Zwinglius RedivivusJim West118,7914,086420614,547
75LiturgyBosco Peters276,51912,35751067,200
76Beyond EvangelicalFrank Viola505,9075,14448796,624
77Reformation TheologyVarious516,0658,22846,381963
78Storied TheologyJ. R. Daniel Kirk457,1231,562480314,491
79Josh HarrisJosh Harris986,7877,20444,2715,026
79The Pangea BlogKurt Willems8,191415,86204499,709
81Reclaiming the MissionDavid Fitch1,520,0902,735544333,589
82Todd BolenTodd Bolen218,4225,69454092,050
83Brandon A CoxBrandon Cox1,063,9242,668523560,088
84Jesus Needs New PRMatthew Paul Turner703,7883,553428824,134
85Mark OestreicherMark Oestreicher853,3932,786477115,475
86The Naked BibleMichael S. Heiser629,6488,70443278,536
87The Church of No PeopleMatt Appling707,3632,830450714,900
88Eugene ChoEugene Cho1,034,3275,740514320,258
89Church MagVarious78,23411,27442712,748
90What’s Best NextMatt Perman1,020,8895,20231,22233,532
91ReformissionarySteve McCoy1,041,7512,02941,55813,629
92Rethinking Youth MinistryVarious1,623,7898,806453410,564
93Pastors.comVarious264,20634,2525693,534
94Tony Morgan LiveTony Morgan728,7503,26931,33826,423
95Relevant BlogsVarious42,96485,5125951
95The Blazing CenterVarious652,3867,74631,02010,457
95The Sacred PageVarious1,359,3862,791456324,435
98Timmy BristerTimmy Brister976,3851,525492714,724
99Matthew and Madeleine FlannaganVarious659,576524528626,369
100Shaun GrovesShaun Groves421,350935469610,946
101Christian Web TrendsPaul Steinbrueck137,6932,14043927,022
101PomomusingsAdam Walker Cleaveland835,8203,70445618,851
103Fire in my BonesJ Lee Grady136,69167,56141013,220
104Bock’s BlogDarrell Bock22,8584,67441505,003
105Andy NaselliAndy Naselli782,1215,15031,29313,612
106Life in Student MinistryTim Schmoyer734,0758,761359014,011
106Youth SpecialtiesVarious479,68613,94344211,180
108Culture MakingAndy Crouch2,584,455888589129,577
109Terry MattinglyTerry Mattingly298,7381,081515213,153
110NT Resources BlogRod Decker1,152,3903,005480111,868
111Thom RainerThom Ranier677,0186,35443076,466
112GodspaceChristine Sine1,450,2823,681444316,664
113PaleoBabbleMichael S. Heiser629,6488,70442635,248
114Joe ThornJoe Thorn1,103,8542,728452113,041
114Skye BoxSkye Jethani2,112,6513,478544010,370
116Christ and Pop CultureVarious986,5274,13143568,654
117Leading SmartTim Stevens4,681,6032,51841,07620,913
118Modern RejectNicole Cottrell497,6996,32442633,589
119TheoblogyTony Jones8,191415,86203003,035
120Think ChristianVarious820,5974,16352313,306
121Phil CookePhil Cooke766,5651,609421214,477
121The Ongoing Adventures of ASBO JesusJon Birch3,280,160041,55927,380
123A Place For the God-HungryJim Martin784,6802,23651222,229
124Your ChurchVarious1,919,06410,57361012,241
125Mark D. RobertsMark D Roberts7,008258,4080848,066
126Johnny BakerJohnny Baker1,373,0340481316,896
127Nathan BinghamNathan Bingham442,6231,889348512,171
128A K M AdamA K M Adam4,237,2250530854,188
129Pastor’s toolBoxVarious7,82415,375420
130Ferrell’s Travel BlogFerrell Jenkins268,5433,19741703,506
131Christianity in Today’s AmericaVarious7,82415,375410
131Glocal ChristianityMatt Stone1,160,5916,274410510,457
133Near EmmausBrian LePort729,0832,749412511,499
134Small Group DynamicsVarious545,0071,40351247,384
135Ordinary PastorErik Raymond987,9573,386358112,730
136Kingdom LivingMatt Dabbs333,8375,93331928,142
137DJ ChuangDJ Chuang980,4823,94844216,377
138Exploring Our MatrixJames McGrath8,191415,86201343,656
139Digital @ Leadership NetworkVarious174,0782,74742251,022
139J.C. Ryle QuotesErik Kowalker908,1455,89533709,363
141Tim SchraederTim Schraeder935,7294,29036407,696
142Tim ChesterTim Chester2,631,779041,13514,117
143The Forbidden GospelsApril DeConick5,339,9270563515,439
144One in JesusJay Guin319,8995,02532106,723
145Ben ArmentBen Arment770,03064531,57810,601
145Nadia Bolz-WeberNadia Bolz-Weber8,191415,862024529
147EuangelionVarious8,191415,86201212,939
148Mere OrthodoxyVarious1,641,553673429117,524
149Brad LomenickBrad Lomenick1,028,905712413523,613
149Glenn PeoplesGlenn Peoples312,73426041348,611
151Cerulean SanctumDan Edelen4,905,8511,794423236,628
151Sharefaith BlogVarious644,42914,1873859,242
153Church Leader InsightsNelson Searcy710,53126,45931575,493
155Ben ReedBen Reed1,168,2651,370425210,410
155The BriefingVarious438,0331,0444978,307
156Black, White, and GrayVarious8,191415,8620135912
157Orange LeadersVarious288,67731,35222583,047
158Bruce Reyes-ChowBruce Reyes-Chow2,223,9933,8935957,723
159Founders Ministries BlogTom Ascol593,232043855,273
159Scott BaileyScott Bailey711,36810744115,602
161Confessions of a Small Church PastorChuck Warnock3,131,7017,60142903,934
162Stuff Christian Culture LikesStephanie Drury1,308,4021,56849571,777
163Plywood PeopleVarious553,7571,08651214,364
163The Worship CommunityVarious1,153,0636,163322411,500
165Robert CargillRobert Cargill945,8331,84842236,433
166Adam McLaneAdam McLane870,0851,87534879,553
166Bishop AlanAlan Wilson5,163,5520547711,946
166The Evangelical OutpostVarious2,584,5661,310521610,222
169Rightly Dividing the Word of TruthNick Norelli2,123,8410429117,834
170Ancient Hebrew PoetryJohn Hobbins2,052,0624,1854568948
170Introverted ChurchAdam McHugh905,5572,23943792,086
172Slow ChurchVarious8,191415,8620871,007
173Doug FieldsDoug Fields1,124,9762,78638416,577
174Fibonacci FaithRichard Dahlstrom8,191415,862087912
175Everyday ChristianVarious448,54011,3463485,651
176Fundamentally ReformedBob Hayton904,9013,639314712,731
177VridarNeil Godfrey331,100041794,491
178Phil GonsPhil Gons2,218,7931,15643777,821
179Church Stage Design IdeasJonathan Malm510,7303,08924757,057
180NT BlogMark Goodacre1,194,106055771,784
180TargumanChris Brady2,615,7161,430415814,814
182Justin WiseJustin Wise972,55240143205,320
183Catholics, Media, and CultureJohn Kennedy7,008258,408062,768
184Will ManciniWill Mancini2,069,6801,35044854,387
185Margaret FeinbergMargaret Feinberg1,035,9614,0894475,511
186THEOOZESpencer Burke3,860,066698514013,081
187Drew GoodmansonDrew Goodmanson1,520,1993,73034975,956
188Christian PiattChristian Piatt8,191415,862036527
189Unsettled ChristianityJoel L. Watts840,846041319,339
190Till He ComesJeremy Myers546,81410,32831292,756
191Christian Research NetworkVarious1,025,8635,8793717,621
192Faith ForwardVarious8,191415,8620312
193p.ostAndrew Perriman3,702,686781424211,959
194Maurilio AmorimMaurilio Amorim572,0602,09133883,251
194YouthblogIan MacDonald2,876,3232,57242465,501
196DashHouse.comDarryl Dash1,526,8601,236325021,895
197Gathering in LightC. Wess Daniels1,245,84381241666,875
198Church Mouse PublishingAnonymous5,170,251053996,271
198Church Tech TodayVarious1,609,8832,79842681,521
200Political JesusRodney Thomas2,284,7181,50941189,096

LEGEND

  • Alexa Rank
    Alexa’s traffic rankings are based on the usage patterns of Alexa Toolbar users and data collected from other, diverse sources over a rolling 3 month period. A site’s ranking is based on a combined measure of reach and pageviews. Reach is determined by the number of unique Alexa users who visit a site on a given day. Pageviews are the total number of Alexa user URL requests for a site. However, multiple requests for the same URL on the same day by the same user are counted as a single pageview. The site with the highest combination of users and pageviews is ranked #1.
  • Compete Visitors
    The number of unique visitors that visited the website in September 2011 according to Compete.
  • Google PageRank
    PageRank relies on the uniquely democratic nature of the web by using its vast link structure as an indicator of an individual page’s value. In essence, Google interprets a link from page A to page B as a vote, by page A, for page B. But, Google looks at more than the sheer volume of votes, or links a page receives; it also analyzes the page that casts the vote. Votes cast by pages that are themselves “important” weigh more heavily and help to make other pages “important.”
  • Google Reader Subscribers
    The number of Google Reader users that subscribe to each blog. Note: this is not total RSS subscribers but rather how many Google Reader users subscribe to each blog.
  • Open Site Explorer Inlinks
    The number of links going to a blog.

HOW THE LIST IS COMPUTED

  1. Several hundred blogs are reviewed in a preliminary screening to determine if their statistics are competitive enough to be ranked.
  2. 270 blogs are selected to be ranked.
  3. Data is collected for each blog from all 5 measured criteria (i.e., Alexa Rank, Compete Visitors, Google PageRank, Google Reader Subscribers, and Open Site Explorer Inlinks).
  4. For each of the 5 measured criteria, each blog is ranked in comparison to all other blogs being evaluated.
  5. A composite rank for each blog is determined by averaging each blogs ranking from the 5 measured criteria.
  6. The top 200 blogs are published.
Comments